Monday, October 27, 2014

Current anime episodes comments - Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis, Yowamushi Pedal Grande Road, Parasyte -the maxim-, Naruto Shippuuden, Psycho-Pass 2

Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis



Episode 4

Favaro is gonna have problems getting to Helheim..
We got some flashbacks from his life.
Looks like the events from the past have something to do with present situation.
The attack of the giant crab was interesting.
Friends are so not what they used to be.
The truth came out with a surprise.
Things went sideways fast!
Great episode.


Yowamushi Pedal



Episode 4

Nerve shattering finish!
I just love this anime <3
Shame Hakon got the first place, but Sohoku has one more chance left!
Well, 2nd day is over.
Kinjou got hurt this time.
Everyone was exhausted.
Time to re-charge for the last day..
2nd half of the episode was relaxing with some interesting flashbacks.
Wonder how the final day will go...


Parasyte -the maxim-


Episode 4

A vs Migi!
Damn! Awesome fight!
It was interesting to see the surprise of counter attack.
Tamiya finished it off with a bang.
Still, things went in a different direction with Tamiya.
Wonder if she'll be back...
Flashback to Shinichi's past was a nice addition to the story.
Looks like he's going through a transformation.
Being joined with Migi is changing him slowly..


Naruto Shippuuden



Episode 384

Nine tails x Susanno armour. Very cool!
Interesting how Kakashi can see through Obito's eye.
That's pretty handy too.
Damn, this was very nice episode.
Lots of new stuff happening in a fight.
They sure went pretty much all out.
Guess it was impossible to expect an episode without flashbacks..


Psycho-Pass 2



Episode 4

Random people still rampaging around.
On the bright side, it was time they rebelled against the Sybil system.
Kamui is still a mystery for the inspectors.
Akane was a focused a ever.
That was stupid.
Killing all the victims was just insane.
Well, at least Kamui got something out of it.

Friday, October 24, 2014

Music Time! - This weeks' Asian pop charts

J-pop

1. Nogizaka46: Nandome no Aozora ka?


KRZOANMDNN - 64KZGN by UnlistedVid

2. Johnny's WEST: Jipangu Ookini Daisakusen


3. VAMPS: VAMPIRES LOVE


4. DiVA: DISCOVERY


5. Sexy Zone: Keep The Challenge
6. R-Shitei: Houtai otoko


11. DA PUMP: New Position


15. Crossfaith: MADNESS


16. Ayahi Takagaki: Ai no Hi


17. Henry: Fantastic(Japanese Ver.)


fantasticjapanesever by Bored4Lyfe

22. Moran: Daraku e to Tsuzuku Henai no Kanshoku



K-pop

1. Kim Dong Ryul: How I Am
2. Huh Gak: Day N Night (Feat. SIMON Dominic)
3. Younha: What Will Become of My Heart


4. Ailee: Dont Touch Me
5. Soyou: The Space Between With Urban Zakapa
6. Roy Kim: Home


23. Seo Tai Ji: Sogyeokdong


24. F.T. Island: Freedom(Korean Ver.)


FTI[F] by heart9

25. Raina: You End, And Me



C-pop

1. Zhou Xing Zhe (Eric): Yi Hou Bie Zuo Peng You
2. Magic Power: I still love you
3. Magic Power: Tou Tou De
4. Magic Power: Miss You Tonight
5. Harlem Yu: Que Kou
21. Stone: True Stories


25. Jolin Tsai: Phony Queen

Current anime episodes comments - Terra Formars, Donten ni Warau, Fairy Tail, Sword Art Online, Fate Stay Night UBW, One Piece, Ookami Shoujo to Kuro Ouji, Akame ga Kill!

Terra Formars



Episode 5

Little bit about the past.
This huntsman spider transformation is very effective.
Seems like the other members of the team aren't half bad either.
Two powers are always better than one ^^
Still, they are only a handful of people against endless number of roaches..
Good episode.


Donten ni Warau



Episode 4

That prison is a very interesting place.
So the killer Soramaru had nightmares over was in there all along.
Warden is a bit unusual, but kinda nice.
Shame Soramaru's prison adventure ended up so soon.
Well, his big bro wasn't happy about his little misadventure at all.
This one is still balancing on the drop it - keep it wire.
Just can't seem to make up my mind about it..


Fairy Tail



Episode 30

Drastic climate changes.
Kinda reminds me of the real world climate changes..
The requests they got were pretty fun to watch ^^
Of course Lucy & Natsu had to get the weirdest job.
It was also the most fun to watch ^^
Guess the spirit world is in trouble this time.
There was something way off with all golden key spirits.
This story will probably take up a few episodes.


Sword Art Online



Episode 16

Looks like ALO might end up like SAO.. in ruins.
It's always interesting watching them clear dungeons.
Kirito always pulls some kind of an ace out of his sleeve.
Klein sure has a weak spot for cute NPCs *sigh*
Wonder how much it's gonna backfire on them.
So far it's brought them a nice bonus.
Major fight next time.


Fate Stay Night



Episode 3

Illya makes an introduction.
She has Berserker so that's a challenge.
That servant is the closest to a monster as they get.
Another impressive fight ^^
Damn, that monster is just too hard to kill..


One Piece



Episode 667

Cavendish alter ego is amazing, but crazy scary.
Rebecca moving to the final round.
Don't think she stands much of a chance there though..
Luffy & the mascots meet Violet & get to know her.
Franky was showing them who's boss ^^
That Senor is just weird as hell.
Final round in the arena is starting..


Ookami Shoujo to Kuro Ouji



Episode 4

Looks like Kyouya is changing, just really slowly..
He really likes to mess with Erika LOL
Kyouya's friend Takeru makes an appearance.
He doesn't seem have bad either.
Well, that was one unusual alliance..
All their ideas backfired instantly.
Kyouya seems to be immune to all the normal stuff.
Guess Takeru - Erika plans were too transparent for Kyouya.
Still, a nice ending for this episode ^^


Akame ga Kill!



Episode 17

Bols meets his end.
It was actually pretty sad too..
Some Akame - Kurome history via flashback.
Damn, their childhood was messed up.
Chelsea went a bit too far without any backup.
As if killing Kurome would be that easy.
I guess things balanced out in the end.

Monday, October 20, 2014

Current anime episodes comments - Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis, Yowamushi Pedal: Grande Road, Akatsuki no Yona, Parasyte -the maxim-, Naruto Shippuuden, Psycho-Pass 2, Amagi Billiant Park

Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis



Episode 3

Favaro got him in the middle of a huge mess.
He's just not seeing the bigger picture yet.
The one winged demon girl shared a bit of her story.
Lidford also shared some of his past.
He found himself in an interesting place..
Zombie town fight was pretty good.


Yowamushi Pedal: Grande Road



Episode 3

Intense finish!
Midousuji kinda snapped high on victory to come.
More info about his past this time.
He was weird even as a kid..
Still, he wasn't always so mean & victory obsessed.
Guess the death of his mom turned him cruel & uncaring.
In the end he wasn't good enough..
Victory got snatched right in front of his eyes.


Akatsuki no Yona



Episode 3

Transition from the past to the present was definitely rushed.
Still, they make that up with flashbacks to the past.
But, the rest of the plot in between seems slow-ish.
A weird combination.
This anime is balancing between comedy, serious & plain messing around.
Dropping it after all.


Parasyte -the maxim-


Episode 3

Mincemeat murders keep piling up.
It's hard for Izumi to hold it all in.
At least the new experience made him change for the better.
New teacher looks very interesting.
Guess not all parasytes only want to fight & kill, but most still do...
Damn, that male parasyte complicated things.
Can't wait to see that fight!


Naruto Shippuuden



Episode 383

Naruto & Sasuke joint attack!
That there was epic all by itself.
Pretty much everyone is useless except the Hokages & Naruto-Sasuke team.
The rest seems to be just cannon fodder.
More plot jumping again..
The way things are going, who is gonna defeat that thing?!
Good episode.


Psycho-Pass 2 



Episode 3

Kamui sure is a cold and dangerous one.
The mystery of that WC? writing is intriguing.
Wonder who really did that..
This season is definitely going deeper in.
Feels like everyone is trying to stop her from investigating more.
Shisui is annoying. Trying so hard to be liked, but failing epically.


Amagi Brilliant Park



Episode 4

Things are looking up.
Kanie is super busy managing things.
Isuzu was way too violent LOL
Her approach was just wrong.
Was fun watching her boss the mascots around ^^
At least she's very competent in an emergency!
Good episode.

Saturday, October 18, 2014

Music Time! - This weeks' Asian pop charts

J-pop

1. Sexy Zone: Keep The Challenge


2. French Kiss: Omoidasenai Hana


3. Sound Horizon: VANISHING STARLIGHT


4. Juice=Juice: Senobi


5. μ's: Shangri-La Shower
8. GACKT: Akatsuki tsukiyo-DAY BREAKERS-


11. EXILE TRIBE: THE REVOLUTION


12. Kana Hanazawa: Hohoemi Mode


13. AOA: Miniskirt(Japanese Ver.)


A[MS] by heart9

16. Chu-Z: Bombastic!


26. SHISHAMO: Ryosan-gata Kareshi



K-pop

1. Kwak Jin Eon, Kim: Only You
2. 8Eight: Let's Not Go Crazy
3. Ailee: Dont Touch Me


4. Postmen: I Can't Go To Shinchon
5. Soyou: The Space Between With Urban Zakapa


7. Kim Bum Soo: Teardrop of My Heart


16. Song Ji Eun: Dont Look At Me Like That


29. Zion.T: Yanghwa Bridge



C-pop

1. Magic Power: I still love you
2. Guan Zhe: Miss You Tonight
3. Harlem Yu: Que Kou
4. Zhou Xing Zhe (Eric): Yi Hou Bie Zuo Peng You
5. Lin Xin Yi: Deng Yi Ge Ren
25. Amber An: Jump For The Girl!

Friday, October 17, 2014

Current anime episodes comments - Donten ni Warau, Fairy Tail, Sword Art Online II, Fate Stay Night UBW, World Trigger, One Piece, Ookami Shoujo to Kuro Ouji, Akame ga Kill!

Donten ni Warau



Episode 3

I like the characters, the art & the action.
Goofing around doesn't appeal to me that much.
Would like to see more action.
After 3 episodes it's still balancing on the drop it-keep it line.
Finally some new plot development.
Looks like things are about to get interesting.


Fairy Tail



Episode 29

Celestial spirits get thank you.
The suntan thing was ROFL
Their wishes were just hilarious!
Poor Happy got abused a bit LOL
Seriously, why is Aquarius always in such a bad mood?!
Unusual episode, but very fun to watch!


Sword Art Online II



Episode 15

ALO time.
It's time for another quest.
This time to get the mythical Excalibur.
At least they have a pretty sweet team now.
Sinon's avatar in ALO looks nice.
Tonkii was kinda sweet ^^
This looks like it's gonna be an interesting quest.


Fate Stay Night UBW



Episode 2

How come this episode is only ~24 minutes?
Thought every episode would be as long as the previous one.
Shirou getting a lesson about his new situation.
It was nice to be reminded of how things work.
The whole episode was basically a lesson about Holy Grail War.


World Trigger



Episode 3

Mikumo sure is a brave one!
Sometimes that's not smart.
Damn, he's lucky the Trion body could take all the damage.
He's normal form was just useless against it.
No way! Kuga can use someone else's trigger?!
At least that was a good way to camouflage himself.
Poor Osamu got to be the fake hero for the whole school.
Nice, action filled episode.


One Piece



Episode 666

Finally! Rebecca won D block fight.
The people were so not happy about that.
Oh, OK. So she got lucky after all.
Cavendish's alter ego sure is dangerous.
Franky vs Senor continues.
So Violet decided to help out after all..



Ookami Shoujo to Kuro Ouji



Episode 3

Summer vacation without a fake boyfriend.
Erika is totally falling for him though.
Sata can actually get a cold?
A good chance for Erika to get closer to him.
Flashback to his childhood was kinda sad..
He was actually sort of sweet when sick.
It was just a matter of time before she wanted it to be real.
Wow! She actually confessed.
I mean seriously, what did she expect...
Well, that certainly made things interesting.


Akame ga Kill!



Episode 16

Sister vs sister!
That huge danger beast sure was dangerous.
Jaegers were no joke either.
Damn, they were pretty much wiping the floor with our guys.
Wow! that Susanoo is just amazing!
Oh... that ending... not good.

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Current anime episodes comments - Steins;Gate, Parasyte - the maxim, Naruto Shippuuden, Psycho-Pass 2, Sanzoku no Musume Ronja, Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru, Amagi Brilliant Park, Terra Formars

Steins;Gate

ONA

Cooking time!
I know, right?
Guess the guys got a treat this time ^^
Nice short.


Parasyte - the maxim



Episode 2

Izumi got used to his right hand friend pretty fast.
Having Migi around is proving to be handy.
The bathroom scene was ROFL
It's good Izumi wanted to do something about the killings.
Was surprised Migi resisted the temptation to ditch Izumi.
Guess he likes his host a lot!
Wow, Izumi sure got way cooler & brave too!


Naruto Shippuuden



Episode 382

This war is taking its toll.
Just as everyone was losing hope..
Sasuke gave that push that was needed.
The flashbacks were not needed this time.
But I guess we can't get any episodes without them.
The battle to come should be epic!


Psycho-Pass 2



Episode 2

Rogue inspector?
Interesting case.
This actually needed some in-depth detective work.
The unprecedented case of Kitazawa was intriguing.
Looks like Akane's home isn't as safe as she thought.
Think this is just a small piece of a much bigger puzzle.
No censor of this anime... good.


Sanzoku no Musume Ronja



Episode 1

Wow, this is different.
Looks like something for CN channel.
It's fine, but just not my thing.
Has more of a fairy tale vibe.
Will not be watching this.


Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru



Episode 1

Characters look nice & so does the art.
The time stopping thing was kinda cool.
The all girl thing is not my thing.
Story looked interesting until they transformed.
Skipping it.


Amagi Brilliant Park



Episode 3

Kanie and Moffle keep on clashing.
At least he has some good ideas that could work.
That Moffle sure has a temper ROFL
He could work as a boxer or a bouncer.
Lucky they had those memory wipe bullets..
The video was a good idea, but they have to work on it more.


Terra Formars



Episode 4

Wonder how they plan to fulfill their mission..
So far they didn't show any dominance in the fight with roaches.
The roaches are squashing them with ease.
Wtf?! Seems like roaches are copying the powers of the previous crew.
Or is ti the other way around?
Anyway, the new team has some potential.